FAQ

  • Is there a limit on the number of photos I can submit?
No, you can submit as many as you like. Some people are uploading photos of hundreds of sites. However, we recommend you upload your best and quality photographs and increase your chances of winning.
  • Can I use Photoshop or a similar program to post-process my photos before submitting them?
Yes of course. The photos can be edited or processed by using any software. But please avoid the temptation to over-process: this is a photographic and not a computer art contest.
  • What are the guidelines on image size?
Please submit images that are as large as possible and do not “downsize for the web”. We value high resolution images for many purposes including print. While images below 2 megapixels may be accepted for the national contest, they will not be considered for a prize as they lack usability at larger sizes, especially in print. Please note we won’t contact you and ask you to submit larger resolution photos.
  • Can I edit Wikipedia myself to add my photo to an article that doesn’t have images?
Yes, we’d be delighted! As your competition entry is already on Wikimedia Commons, it can easily be re-used on Wikipedia just by adding a link to the page.
  • I am not the world’s best photographer. Do you still want my images?

    Yes please! Even if you may not be entering in the expectation of winning one of the prizes, your entry can still give you the satisfaction of knowing that you have helped to document your local built environment and natural heritage, and that you have made your images freely available for future generations. That you have contributed to or even become part of a growing community (Wikipedia) that believes in making knowledge freely available to all.
  • There are some monuments not included in the lists. Can I take photos of them?

    Only photos of monuments included in the lists will be considered for the prizes.
  • What shall we do if some areas have an entrance fee?

    Nothing bad about that. We are not going to force someone to pay for a chance of taking photos. On the contrary, people who are going to pay for entrance will do this anyway, and we encourage them to take pictures there.

If you wish to visit archeological places and museums without paying an entrance fee, we suggest that you choose to visit them the weekend September 24-25. During these days entrance is free of charge in the frame of European Heritage Days (EHD).

    • Do I need permissions or pay a publication fee?

There are some ministerial decision that do require permission and fee for taking photos with professional equipment and for commercial purposes, and also require permission and fee for publicing such photos for commercial purposes. The same decision states that taking photos with amateur equipment and publishing with no commercial purpose is free.

  • Do I need to receive permission to shoot or pay fees to Archaeological Receipts Fund?
    There are Joint Ministerial decisions that regulate issues regarding monuments created before 1830, as for example where you need permission for taking pictures for commercial use, pay fee for publishing photos online with archaeological sites as topic etc. These issues concern you and those third parties. The organisers can not, and will not investigate If you had received entry permission or if you had paid tickets or publishing fees to third parties. In any case it is considered that the copyright belongs to you so that you can release your contribution, and further uses of the photographs – especially abroad – can not be banned.In any case, according to article 46 of Ν. 3028/2002 «on the Protection of Antiquities And Cultural Heritage In General» there is a Ministrial Decision published (ΥΑ ΥΠΠΟΤ/ΔΟΕΠΥ/ΤΟΠΥΝΣ/126463) (ΦΕΚ Β΄ 3046/30.12.2011), which in article 1 states that «photoshooting in archaeological sites, historical sites, museums and monuments, without professional equipment does not require fees». Respectively, article 5 states that «for the use of illustrations on the Internet without direct or indirect commercial purpose fees are not required».
  • Is there anything else I should know?
    For every photograph you upload you will be asked  to verify that it is you that has taken the photograph and that you release your contribution under the Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike.